United States Department of Transportation - Federal Highway Administration FHWA Home Feedback

FHWA Headquarters Organizational Directory

DOT Personnel Locator (202)366-4000
FHWA Personnel Locator (202)366-4000
HQ Fax Numbers

(Southeast Federal Center Building)
1200 New Jersey Ave. S.E.
Washington, DC 20590-9898
(Working Hours 7:45 AM - 4:15 PM EST)

Routing
Symbol
Office/Position/Contact Telephone Bldg Room
 

OFFICE OF THE FEDERAL HIGHWAY ADMINISTRATOR

HOA-1 Federal Highway Administrator, Shailen Bhatt 202-366-2240 SFC E87-314
HOA-1       Executive Assistant, Vacant 202-493-0631 SFC E85-333
HOA-1       Special Assistant, Corey D Bobba 202-366-9489 SFC E61-332
HOA-1       Senior Advisor, Allison Rusnak 202-366-9006 SFC E83-313
HOA-2 Deputy Administrator, Kristin R White 202-366-0740
HOA-2       Staff Assistant, LaShawn R (Shawn) McIver 202-366-0585 SFC E87-109
HOA-2       Special Assistant, Dan Stillson 202-366-9202 SFC E85-330
HOA-3 Assistant Administrator (Executive Director), Gloria M Shepherd 202-366-2242 SFC E87-320
HOA-3       Staff Assistant, Joy Thompson 202-366-2242 EAST E87-119
HOA-3       Special Assistant, LaToya Hines 202-366-2240 SFC E85-333
HOA-3       Executive Secretariat, Tammi S Williams 202-366-6426 SFC E85-326
 

INTELLIGENT TRANSPORTATION SYSTEMS/JOINT PROGRAM OFFICE

HOIT-1 Director, Intelligent Transportation Systems/Joint Program Office, Brian P Cronin 202-366-5719 EAST E86-322
HOIT-1       Staff Assistant, Delores Colbert 202-493-0555 SFC E84-403
HOIT-1       Managing Director, Egan Smith 202-366-6072 SFC E84-306
HOIT-1       Chief, Program and Research Management, Michael Solter 202-366-4259 SFC E84-311
HOIT-1       Chief, Research, Evaluation, and Management, Katherine K Hartman 202-366-2742 SFC E84-312
 

OFFICE OF CHIEF COUNSEL

HCC-1 Chief Counsel, Jennifer (Ayanna) Butler 202-366-0740
HCC-1            Program Analyst, Shannon Kamara 202-366-0791
HCC-2       Deputy Chief Counsel, Nicolle M Fleury 202-366-1379 DOT EAST BUILDING E82-330
HCC-4       Administrative Program Coordinator, Candace Rist 202-336-1348 DOT EAST BUILDING E84-464
HCC-10       Assistant Chief Counsel for Legislation, Regulations, and General Law, Christopher Richardson 202-366-1383 SFC
HCC-30       Program Legal Services Division, Michael Harkins 202-366-1523
HCC-40       Operations and Administration Division, Mindy Kaiden 202-493-0618 DOT EAST BUILDING E82-308
HCC-SO       South Field Legal Services Division (Atlanta, GA), Gloria J Hardiman-Tobin 404-562-3678 ATLANTA, GA
HCC-MA       Mid-America Field Legal Services Division (Matteson, IL), Glenn R Harris 708-283-3561
x3561
MATTESON, IL
HCC-NO       North Field Legal Services Division (Baltimore, MD), Sharon Y Vaughn-Fair 410-962-2544 BALTIMORE, MD
HCC-WE       West Field Legal Services Division (Lakewood, CO), Vacant
HCC-FL-EA       Federal Lands Legal Services Team (Eastern), Milton Hsieh 703-404-6206 ASHBURN, VA
HCC-FL-CE       Federal Lands Legal Services Team (Central), Jack F Gilbert 720-963-3446 LAKEWOOD, CO
HCC-FL-WE       Federal Lands Legal Services Team (Western), Rayann Speakman 360-619-7529 VANCOUVER, WA
 

OFFICE OF POLICY AND GOVERNMENTAL AFFAIRS

HPL-1 Associate Administrator for Highway Policy and External Affairs, Randall K (Keith) Benjamin II 202-366-5085 SFC E85-336
HPL-1       Deputy Associate Administrator, Shana Baker 202-366-9232 SFC E81-306
HPL-1            Executive Assistant, Christina L Royle 202-366-9233 E85-113
HPL-1            Senior Advisor, Wesley C (Wes) Blount Jr 202-366-1630 SFC E83-303
HPL-1            Administrative and Finance Team, Juan C Ortega Sr. 202-366-8061 SFC E83-125
HPL-1            Administrative Officer, Masha Shelton 202-366-1171 SFC E83-309
 

OFFICE OF LEGISLATIVE AFFAIRS AND POLICY COMMUNICATIONS

HPLS-1 Director, Office of Legislative Affairs & Policy Communications, Robert T (Todd) Kohr (Acting) 202-366-1311 SFC E83-304
HPLS-10       Legislative Analysis Team, David T Pinckney (Acting) 202-366-8110 SFC E81-328
HPLS-30       Policy Communications Team, Jorismar (Joris) Torres 212-824-2430 SFC E81-301
HPLS-40       Congressional Affairs Team, Heather L Dean (Acting) 202-366-2218 SFC E83-446
 

OFFICE OF TRANSPORTATION POLICY STUDIES

HPTS-1 Director, Office of Transportation Policy Studies, Michael Nesbitt 202-366-1179 SFC E83-312
HPTS-10       Policy and Strategy Analysis Team, Mona Asudegi 202-366-1714 SFC E83-311
HPTS-20       Enterprise Performance Management Team, Jennifer H Brown (Acting) 480-761-8918 REMOTE remote
HPTS-30       Economic Investment Strategies Team, E. Ross Crichton 202-366-5027 SFC E81-302
 

OFFICE OF HIGHWAY POLICY INFORMATION

HPPI-1 Director, Office of Highway Policy Information, David R Winter 202-366-4631 SFC E81-312
HPPI-10       Motor Fuel and Highway Funding Team, Ronald Vaughn Jr 202-366-9248 SFC E83-312
HPPI-20       Highway System Performance Team, Christopher J Allen 202-366-4104 SFC E83-419
HPPI-30       Travel Monitoring and Surveys Team, Tianjia Tang 202-366-2236 SFC E83-320
HPPI-40       Data Analytics and Visualization Team, Rory Austin 202-366-4205
 

OFFICE OF INTERNATIONAL PROGRAMS

HPIP-1 Director, Office of International Programs, Leslie Wright 202-366-9195 SFC E83-313
HPIP-10       Binational Relations Team, Stephen E Kern 202-366-9627 SFC E83-302
HPIP-20       Resource Management and Strategic Planning Team, Joseph Budras 202-366-2226 SFC E83-316
HPIP-20            Transportation Specialist, George L Bouza 202-366-9636 HQ E83-105C
HPIP-30       Multinational Relations Team, Agnes R Velez 202-366-5771 SFC E83-301
 

OFFICE OF PUBLIC AFFAIRS

HPA-1 Director, Public Affairs, Samantha Keitt 202-366-9910 HEADQUARTERS E86-326
HPA-10       Director, Media Relations, Angela J Gates 202-366-2244
HPA-10            Public Affairs Specialist, Nancy Singer 202-366-4650 SFC E86-332
HPA-10            Public Affairs Specialist, Yadana A (Annie) Tin 202-366-9208 DOT HQ E86-113
HPA-10            Public Affairs Specialist, Neil H Gaffney 202-366-0877 SFC E86-109
HPA-20       Director, Public Communications, Vacant 202-366-6046
HPA-20            Communications Specialist, Gail L Edwards 202-559-5170 SFC E86-338A
HPA-20            Web Manager, Richard D (Rich) Custer 202-366-4970 E86-331
HPA-20            Communications Specialist, Marie C Roybal 720-963-3241 LAKEWOOD
HPA-20            Social Media Coordinator, Tom White 202-366-6522 SFC E86-338B
HPA-20            Office Manager, Ade Adenariwo 202-578-0672 HQ E86-107
 

OFFICE OF PLANNING, ENVIRONMENT, AND REALTY

HEP-1 Associate Administrator for Planning, Environment, and Realty, Emily C Biondi 202-366-9482 SFC E76-326
HEP-1       Executive Assistant, Alafia C Thompson 202-366-0116 SFC E76-204
HEP-2       Senior Advisor, Kevin D Adderly 202-366-5006 SFC E76-302
HEP-3 Administrative Officer, Latdavanh T (Lala) Reese 202-493-0076 SFC E76-303
 

OFFICE OF REAL ESTATE SERVICES

HEPR-1 Director, Office of Real Estate Services, Nicholas R (Nic) Thornton 202-366-1352 SFC E76-304
HEPR-1       Program Assistant, Vacant
HEPR-10       Program Development Team, Arnold J Feldman 202-366-2028 SFC E74-316
HEPR-20       Program Implementation Team Leader, Bill Buckner 202-366-2058 SFC E73-304
 

OFFICE OF HUMAN ENVIRONMENT

HEPH-1 Director, Office of Human Environment, Shari M Schaftlein 202-366-5570 SFC E74-310
HEPH-1       Program Assistant, Vacant
HEPH-10       Livability Team Leader, Steven R Suder 202-366-0233 SFC E74-313
HEPH-20       National Systems & Economic Development Team Leader, Stefan M Natzke 202-366-5010 SFC E74-312
HEPH-40       Research & Financial Service Team Leader, Vacant
 

OFFICE OF PLANNING

HEPP-1 Director, Office of Planning, Kenneth N (Ken) Petty II 202-366-6654 SFC E72-330
HEPP-1       Program Assistant, Vacant
HEPP-10       Planning Oversight & Stewardship Team Leader, Harlan W Miller 202-366-0847 SFC E72-334
HEPP-20       Planning Capacity Building Team Leader, Spencer Stevens 202-366-6221 SFC E72-332
HEPP-30       Systems Planning and Analysis Team, Brian J Gardner 202-366-4061 SFC E72-336
 

OFFICE OF NATURAL ENVIRONMENT

HEPN-1 Director, Office of Natural Environment, Gary A Jensen 202-366-2048 SFC E72-328
HEPN-1       Program Assistant, Vacant
HEPN-10       Air Quality and Transportation Conformity Team Leader, Wai-Ling Cecilia (Cecilia) Ho 202-366-9862 SFC E74-304
HEPN-20       Resilience Team Leader, Rebecca K Lupes 202-366-7808 E74-301
HEPN-30       Sustainable Transportation Team Leader, Charles Michael Culp 202-366-9229 SFC E74-303
 

OFFICE OF PROJECT DEVELOPMENT & ENVIRONMENTAL REVIEW

HEPE-1 Director, Office of Project Development & Environmental Review, Damaris Santiago 518-431-8879
HEPE-1       Administrative Program Assistant, Vacant 202-366-2065 SFC E76-317
HEPE-10       Project Development Team Leader, Vacant
HEPE-20       Program/Policy Development Team Leader, James G Gavin 202-366-1473 SFC E76-316
HEPE-30       Project Mitigation Team Leader, Anne M Rowe 202-366-4196 SFC E76-312
 

OFFICE OF INFRASTRUCTURE

HIF-1 Associate Administrator for Infrastructure, Hari Kalla E75-312
HIF-1       Program Analyst, Cindy M Rayman 202-366-0371 SFC E75-313
HIF-10       Senior Advisor, Ann B Hersey 202-366-8028 SFC E76-338
HIF-20       Administrative Services (FLEx) Team, Pamela R McCormick 202-366-1169 SFC E76-332
HIF-20       Finance and Acquisition (FLEx) Team, Amy E Sullivan 617-835-9029
 

OFFICE OF STEWARDSHIP, OVERSIGHT, AND MANAGEMENT

HISM-1 Director, Office of Stewardship, Oversight, and Management, Peter J (Pete) Stephanos 202-366-0027 SFC E73-306
HISM-10       Emergency Relief Program Team Leader, Alexander Appel 202-366-4652 SFC E73-303
HISM-30       Transportation Asset Performance Team Leader, Mshadoni Smith-Jackson 202-897-7126 SFC E73-302
HISM-40       Stewardship, Oversight, & Program Management Team Leader, Moises Marrero 404-562-3630
x3631
HISM-50       Major Projects Team Leader, Javeri J (Seema) Seema 202-836-3554 SFC E73-303
 

OFFICE OF BRIDGES AND STRUCTURES

HIBS-1 Director, Office of Bridges and Structures, Joseph L (Joey) Hartmann 202-366-4599 SFC E75-318
HIBS-10       Structural Engineering Team Leader, Derek J Soden 202-493-0341 SFC E75-320
HIBS-20       Hydraulics and Geotechnical Engineering Team Leader, Joseph S (Joe) Krolak 202-366-4611 SFC E75-322
HIBS-30       Management and Preservation Team Leader, Khalid Mohamed 202-366-0886 SFC E75-328
HIBS-40       Safety Inspection Team Leader, Samantha Lubkin 202-366-1575 SFC E75-324
 

OFFICE OF PRECONSTRUCTION, CONSTRUCTION, AND PAVEMENTS

HICP-1 Director, Office of Preconstruction, Construction, and Pavements, Brian Hogge 202-366-1562 SFC E73-312
HICP-10       Preconstruction Team Leader, Robert B Mooney 202-366-2221 SFC E73-304
HICP-20       Construction Team Leader, Brian Hogge 202-366-1562 SFC E73-312
HICP-40       Pavement Materials Team Leader, Gina Ahlstrom 202-366-4612 SFC E75-333
HICP-50       Pavement Design and Performance Team Leader, LaToya N Johnson 202-366-0479 SFC E75-332
 

OFFICE OF OPERATIONS

HOP-1 Associate Administrator for Operations, Martin C Knopp 202-366-8753 SFC E84-316
HOP-1       Staff Assistant, Ambryn Radovich 202-366-0408 SFC E84-429
HOP-1       Senior Advisor, Ewa Flom 202-366-1559
HOP-1       Operations Resource Team Leader, Barry A Zimmer 202-366-4082 SFC E86-316
 

OFFICE OF FREIGHT MANAGEMENT AND OPERATIONS

HOFM-1 Director, Office of Freight Management and Operations, Caitlin G Hughes 202-493-0457 SFC E84-310
HOFM-1       Staff Assistant, Vacant 202-366-0408 SFC E86-202
HOFM-1       Freight Programs Team, Jeffrey R (Jeff) Purdy 202-366-6993
HOFM-1       Freight Grants Delivery Team 202-366-2997 SFC E86-302
 

OFFICE OF TRANSPORTATION MANAGEMENT

HOTM-1 Director, Office of Transportation Management, Valerie Briggs 202-366-2168 SFC E86-306
HOTM-1       Staff Assistant, Vacant 202-366-0408 SFC E86-202
HOTM-1       Operations Grants Delivery Team, David Y Harris 202-366-2825
HOTM-1       Innovative Operations Strategies Team, Eddie J (Curtis) Curtis Jr 404-780-0927 TOWER 17T26
HOTM-1       Operations Organizing/Planning & Tolling/Pricing Team, Tracy A Scriba 202-366-0855 SFC E86-312
HOTM-1       Connected & Automated Vehicles and Emerging Technologies Team, John Harding 202-366-5665 SFC E86-311
 

OFFICE OF TRANSPORTATION OPERATIONS

HOTO-1 Director, Office of Transportation Operations, Mark R Kehrli 202-366-0600 SFC E86-310
HOTO-1       Staff Assistant, Vacant 202-366-1993 SFC E86-202
HOTO-1       Managing Disruptions to Operations Team, Vacant 202-366-1301
HOTO-1       Manual on Uniform Traffic Control Devices (MUTCD) Team, Kevin J (Kevin) Sylvester 202-366-2161 SFC E86-314
HOTO-1       FHWA Emergency Coordinator, Vacant 202-366-6738 SFC E86-116
HOTO-1       Transportation Security Coordinator, Jason R Carnes 202-366-5280 SFC E86-303
HOTO-1       Infrastructure Cybersecurity Coordinator, Vacant 202-366-0300
 

OFFICE OF SAFETY

HSA-1 Associate Administrator, Robert (Rob) Ritter 202-493-0019
HSA-1       Special Assistant, Elizabeth (Liz) Patel 202-366-5494
HSA-1       Senior Advisor, Barbara A McCann 202-366-8016 E71-302
HSA-1            Staff Assistant, Vacant
HSA-1       Administrative Services (FLEx) Team, Pamela R McCormick 202-366-1169 SFC E76-332
HSA-1       Finance and Acquisition (FLEx) Team, Amy E Sullivan 617-835-9029
Associate Administrator for Safety, Robert (Rob) Ritter
 

OFFICE OF SAFETY PROGRAMS

HSSP-1 Director, Office of Safety Programs, Dana Marshall 202-366-1290 E71-312
HSSP-1       Strategic Coordination Team, Jennifer B Warren 202-366-2201 SFC E73-316
HSSP-1       Safety Implementation Team, Kelly Morton 202-366-8090 E73-318
HSSP-1       Safe Streets and Roads for All (SS4A) Team Leader, Jason E Broehm 202-366-2201 EAST BUILDING E73-316
 

OFFICE OF SAFETY TECHNOLOGIES

HSST-1 Director, Office of Safety Technologies, Amy S Fox (Acting) 202-366-9478 SFC E61-314
HSST-1       Safety Design Team, Louisa M Ward 202-366-4218
HSST-1       Safety Operations Team, Abdul Zineddin 202-366-8044 USDOT HQ
HSST-1       Safety Integration Team, Jerry L Roche 515-233-7323
 

OFFICE OF FEDERAL LANDS HIGHWAY

HFL-1 Associate Administrator for Federal Lands Highway, Brian J Fouch 202-366-5915
HFL-1       Special Assistant to the Associate Administrator, Amy S Fox 202-366-9478 SFC E61-314
 

OFFICE OF FINANCIAL INTEGRITY AND MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS

HFFI-1 Director, Aimee Krumich 202-366-2563
 

OFFICE OF FEDERAL LANDS PROGRAMS

HFLP-1 Director, Scott T Johnson 703-404-6231
 

OFFICE OF TRIBAL TRANSPORTATION

HFTT-1 Director, Office of Tribal Transportation, Erin E Kenley 202-309-9908 Off-site
HFTT-PA       Program Administration Team Leader, Elizabeth A Romero 405-254-3340
HFTT-FO       Field Operations Team Leader, Vacant
 

OFFICE OF CIVIL RIGHTS

HCR-1 Associate Administrator for Civil Rights, Irene Rico 202-366-8154 SFC E81-314
HCR-10       Operations Team Leader, Tanya A Emam 202-366-3493 SFC E81-326
HCR-20       Title VI Program Team Leader, Nichole McWhorter 202-366-1396 SFC E81-330
HCR-30       DBE Program Team Leader, Martha Kenley 202-366-8110 SFC E81-328
HCR-40       ADA Program Team Leader, Sharon Field 202-366-4634 SFC E81-332
 

OFFICE OF RESEARCH, DEVELOPMENT, AND TECHNOLOGY

  Turner-Fairbank Highway Research Center (TFHRC)
6300 Georgetown Pike
McLean, VA 22101
(202)493-3999
HRT-1 Associate Administrator for Research, Development, and Technology, Kelly Regal 202-493-3999 TFHRC T-301
HRT-1       Senior Advisor, Vacant
HRT-1       Chief Scientist, Craig P Thor 202-493-3338 TFHRC T-301
HRT-1       Executive Assistant, Vacant 202-493-3999
 

OFFICE OF INFRASTRUCTURE R&D

HRDI-1 Director, Office of Infrastructure R&D, Jean Nehme 202-493-3022 TFHRC
HRDI-1       Executive Assistant, Angela D (Angie) Johnson 202-493-3022 FAIRBANK F-219
HRDI-1       Technical Director, Nadarajah (Siva) Sivaneswaran 202-493-3147 TFHRC F218
HRDI-1       Program Coordinator, Cara Fitzgerald 202-493-3376 TFHRC F209
HRDI-10       Infrastructure Materials Team, David Mensching 202-493-3232 TFHRC
HRDI-20       Infrastructure Analysis and Construction Team, Katherine A Petros 202-493-3154 TFHRC F-209
HRDI-30       Long-Term Infrastructure Performance Team, Yan (Jane) Jiang 202-493-3149 TFHRC F-209
HRDI-40       Bridge Engineering Research Team, Benjamin A (Ben) Graybeal 202-493-3122 FAIRBANK F-116
 

OFFICE OF SAFETY AND OPERATIONS R&D

HRSO-1       Director, Office of Safety and Operations R&D, Carl K Andersen (Acting) 202-493-3045 TFHRC T-204
HRSO-1       Administrative Assistant, Felicia Wright 202-493-3260 TFHRC T-205
HRSO-2       Technical Director for Safety R&D, James S Pol 202-493-3371 TFHRC T-210
HRSO-3       Technical Director for Operations R&D, Carl K Andersen 202-493-3045 TFHRC T-204
HRSO-10       Roadway Team, Shyuan-Ren (CLAYTON) Chen 202-493-3054 TFHRC T-210
HRSO-20       Safety Data and Analysis Team, Carol H Tan 202-493-3315 TFHRC T-210
HRSO-30       Human Factors Team, Brian Philips 202-493-3468 TFHRC
HRSO-40       Transportation Enabling Technologies Team, Richard D (Dale) Thompson 202-493-3270 TFHRC T-204
HRSO-50       Transportation Operations Applications Team, Gene M McHale 202-493-3275 TFHRC T-204
 

OFFICE OF CORPORATE RESEARCH, TECHNOLOGY, AND INNOVATION MANAGEMENT

HRTM-1 Director, Office of Corporate Research, Technology, and Innovation Management, Vacant 202-493-3060 TFHRC T306
HRTM-1       Administrative Assistant, Vacant 202-493-3423
HRTM-10       Research and Technology Program Development and Partnership Team, Vacant
HRTM-20       Communications and Marketing Team, Daniel Shine 202-493-3375 TFHRC T-304
HRTM-30       Exploratory Advanced Research Team, David E Kuehn 202-493-3414 TFHRC F-220
 

OFFICE OF RESOURCE MANAGEMENT

HRRM-1 Director, Mike David 202-493-3173 TFHRC T-310
HRRM-1       Administrative Assistant, Mornita Dunson-Coleman 202-493-3175 TFHRC T-310
 

OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATION

HAD-1 Associate Administrator for Administration, Arlan Finfrock Jr 202-366-4232 SFC E66-334
HAD-1       Special Assistant, Kimberly (Kim) Stillson 202-366-8078 E66-324
HAD-1       Chief Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Officer, Shakira T McMillan 202-366-6731
HAD-1       Chief, Discretionary Grants Coordination Division, Tamiko Burnell 202-366-1200 SFC E63-314
HAD-1       Mission Support Team (MiST), Program Coordinator, Pamela P (Pam) McGonigal 202-366-5838 SFC E66-326
 

OFFICE OF HUMAN RESOURCES

HAHR-1 Director, Office of Human Resources, David A Lewis 202-366-1191 SFC E65-328
HAHR-1       Deputy Director, Elisa Allen 202-366-1753
HAHR-1            HR Advisor, Stephanie Arhin 202-366-1193
HAHR-10       Policy, Planning and Data Analysis Division, Alison V Uttermann 202-366-2254 SFC E63-471
HAHR-20       Human Resources Operations Division, Tanya Emretane 202-366-9127 SFC E63-306
HAHR-20            Staffing Team, Alycia Andrews 720-963-3486 LAKEWOOD Ste 175
HAHR-20            HR Processing Center, Michael A (Mike) Swanson 720-963-3059 LAKEWOOD STE 175
HAHR-20            Employee Benefits Team, Michael A (Mike) Swanson 720-963-3059 LAKEWOOD STE 175
HAHR-20            Personnel Security, Connor Megan 202-366-9016
HAHR-30       Talent Development Division, Heather R Shelsta 202-366-3103 SFC E63-302
HAHR-30            Learning and Development Team Leader, Katherine (Kathy) Sugnet 720-963-3737
HAHR-40       Corporate Recruitment Team Leader, Shelly Campbell 202-366-2254
HAHR-50       DOT Automated Staffing Division/Executive Agent, Valerie A (Val) Jones 202-366-1149 SFC E65-330
HAHR-60       Employee Relations, Lacy Muir 202-366-1955 SFC E63-304
 

OFFICE OF MANAGEMENT SERVICES

HAMS-1 Director, Michael Privett 202-366-9124 SFC E61-301
HAMS-1       Alternative Duty Location (ADL) Coordinator, Ingrid Perkins 202-366-2882 SFC E63-405
HAMS-10       Chief, Administrative and Financial Operations Division, Michael Privett 202-366-9124 SFC E61-301
HAMS-20       Chief, Publishing and Visual Media Division, Kimberly A (Kim) Thomas 202-366-9125 SFC E61-304
 

OFFICE OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY (IT) AND DATA SERVICES

HATS-1 Director, Office of Information Technology and Data Services (Chief Technology Officer), Arthur (Artie) Chin 202-366-9216
HATS-10       Business Operations Division, Kimberly Applewhite 202-366-9029 SFC E64-311
HATS-20       Data and Digital Services Division (Chief Data Officer), Brian T Brotsos 202-366-9013 E66-338
HATS-21            Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) & Special Programs Team, Daniel A Olsen 202-366-8408
HATS-30       Mission IT Services Division, Shawn Sewell 202-366-7676 E64-314
HATS-40       Customer Service and IT Operations Division, Travis E Thomas 202-366-3433 E64-313
HATS-41            Customer Service Team, Vacant 202-293-0022 E64-313
HATS-42            Federal Lands Customer Service Team, Martin S Rosenfeld 703-404-6360
HATS-50       IT Compliance Division, Winslow Dante 202-366-1787
 

OFFICE OF THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER

HCF-1 Chief Financial Officer, Brian R Bezio 202-366-0622 SFC E62-326
 

OFFICE OF BUDGET AND FINANCE

HCFB-1 Deputy Chief Financial Officer/Chief Budget Officer, Rhonda C Shaffer 202-366-6235 EAST E62-332
HCFB-10       Director, Office of Budget, Vacant
HCFB-11            Budget Formulation and Apportionments Team, Christopher Brust 202-366-3017 E62-123
HCFB-12            Budget Execution Team, Miranda L Sim 202-366-0756
HCFB-20       Director, Office of Financial Services, Morten L Sorensen 202-366-2887 SFC E64-304
HCFB-21            Financial Operations Team, Susan R Kurtz 202-366-8017 E64-303
HCFB-23            Financial Reporting and Analysis Team, Charles A Matthews 202-366-2891 SFC E62-327
HCFB-30       Director, Office of Financial Management, Pedro Maldonado 202-366-9237
HCFB-31            Financial Policy Team, Corrisse L Jordan 804-481-0501
HCFB-32            Program Integrity Team, Vacant 573-638-2638
HCFB-40       Director, Office of Center for Innovative Finance Support & Cost Analysis, Vacant 202-366-0000
HCFB-50       Director, Office of Financial Data and Technology, Susanna Reck 202-366-1548
HCFB-51            Financial Systems Team, Rochelle L Crawford 202-366-2862 SFC E62-308
HCFB-52            Financial Data Team, Dharmesh Mehta 202-366-6019 EAST BUILDING E62-220
 

OFFICE OF ACQUISITION AND GRANTS MANAGEMENT

HCFA-1       Director, Office of Acquisition and Grants Management/Chief Acquisition Officer, Stephanie D Curtis 202-366-6014 EAST E65-310
HCFA-1       Acquisition Process Coordinator, Vacant 202-366-0000
HCFA-2       Director, Office of Construction A&E Contracting, Vacant
HCFA-10       Director, Office of Acquisition Policy and Oversight, Tabitha D Lorthridge 202-366-4201 SFC E66-314
HCFA-11            Purchase Card & Acquisition Support Team 202-366-0000
HCFA-20       Director, Office of Contracting Operations, Aimee Drewry 202-366-4211 SFC E66-312
HCFA-21            Contracting Operations Team-21, Amalia E Rodezno 202-366-0904
HCFA-22            Contracting Operations Team-22, Robert P (Bob) Brown 202-366-9298 EAST BUILDING E66-331
HCFA-23            Contracting Operations Team-23, James Mikell 360-619-7584
HCFA-30       Director, Office of Assistance Acquisition Services, Melanie B Pollard 202-366-4584
HCFA-31            Assistance Acquisition Services Team-31, Megan Mavis 720-963-3369
HCFA-32            Assistance Acquisition Services Team-32, Carolyn M Lethert 202-366-4250
HCFA-40       Director, Office of Assistance Agreements, David Villalobos 202-366-7430
HCFA-41            Grants and Cooperative Agreements Support Team-41, Robin K Hobbs 202-366-4004 SFC E65-324
HCFA-42            Grants and Cooperative Agreements Support Team-42, Hector Santamaria 202-493-2402 E65-320
HCFA-43            Grants and Cooperative Agreements Support Team-43, Ryan J Buck 202-366-4229 EAST E65-111
HCFA-50       Director, Office of IT Acquisition Center of Excellence (ACE), Sarah L Berman 202-336-4233 SFC E66-328
HCFA-51            IT-ACE Team-51, Kyle R Griggs 720-963-3732
           IT-ACE Team-52, Gunnar M Prutz 360-619-7685
 

OFFICE OF INNOVATION AND WORKFORCE SOLUTIONS

HIT-1       Associate Administrator for Innovation and Workforce Solutions, Robert E Arnold (Acting) 202-409-2408 HARRISBURG, PA DIV Suite 700
HIT-1            Executive Assistant 720-963-0000
HIT-1            Chief of Staff, Carin Michel (Acting) 410-215-4962
HIT-1            Finance & Business Operations Director, Eric M Spriggs 410-962-3647
 

Office of Innovation Implementation - Resource Center

HIT-RC       Director, Office of Innovation Implementation - Resource Center, Shay K Burrows 410-215-6751
HIT-RC-CR            Civil Rights TST, Technical Director, Sandra D (Sandy) Talbert-Jackson 410-962-0116 CITY CRESCENT BLDG SUITE 4000
HIT-RC-OPS            Operations TST, Technical Director, Grant S Zammit 404-562-3575 ATL FED CT T1726
HIT-RC-CPM            Construction & Proj. Mgmt TST, Technical Director, Rob Elliott Jr 404-895-6080
HIT-RC-PM            Pavements & Materials TST, Technical Director, Christopher (Chris) Wagner 470-316-6787
HIT-RC-ERA            Environ, Realty, & Air Quality TST, Technical Director, Michelle Hilary 860-803-6481
HIT-RC-SHD            Safety & Highway Design TST, Technical Director, Patrick Hasson 708-359-5079
HIT-RC-FIN            Finance TST, Technical Director, Wesley Breeding Jr 202-641-3532
HIT-RC-STR            Structures TST, Technical Director, Anwar Ahmad 404-562-3643 SAM NUNN T20
HIT-RC-GH            Geotech & Hydraulics TST, Technical Director, Vacant 000-000-0000
HIT-RC-TAFA            TPM, Asset Mgmt, Freight & Analytics TST, Technical Director, Lisa Randall 415-748-8399
HIT-RC-MS            Mission Support Team, Laverne L Hicks 410-962-2251
Director, Office of Innovation Implementation - Resource Center, Shay K Burrows
 

Office of Innovation Management, Education, and Partnerships

HIT-IMEP Director, Office of Innovation Management, Education & Partnerships, Vacant
HIT-IMEP-ITC       Innovation Technologies & Collaboration Team, Vacant 000-000-0000
HIT-IMEP-ITC            KM, DSS, Director, Carin Michel 410-215-4962
HIT-IMEP-ITC            EDC, STIC, AMR, AID, Director, Jeffrey Zaharewicz 202-366-1325 E84-312
HIT-IMEP-IWD       Innovative Workforce Development Team, Vacant 000-000-0000
HIT-IMEP-IWD            NHI, Director, Vacant
HIT-IMEP-IWD            LTAP, TTAP, Director, Vacant
HIT-IMEP-IWD            OJT/SS, NSTI, HCWP, TEDP, Director, Karen A Bobo 202-366-1333

Printer Friendly Version

Each office is responsible for maintaining its specific information in the Headquarter's Organizational Directory. Designated individuals have been trained and given access to the FHWA Organization and Information System (FOIS) for keeping information current. The Directories & Listings User Guide can be referenced as a refresher for designated contact points and as a means of self-training for new contact points. Please advise James Lieu at 202-493-0104 or James.Lieu@dot.gov about changes to the most recent FOIS Points-of-Contact List so that new individuals can be provided with the necessary FOIS access to enable them to make updates. Jim Lieu is available to answer questions and assist with additional training as appropriate.

This listing is for information purposes only. Soliciting of Federal employees is a violation of law. See Title 41 of the Code of Federal Regulations, Sections 101-20.308 and 101-20.002-2.

This page last modified on July 19, 2024

FHWA Home | Feedback
FHWA